উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ১ম বর্ষের ভর্তির কার্যক্রম চলছে......। ডিগ্রি ২য় বর্ষের ফরমফিলাপ চলছে .। উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ২য় বর্ষের ৪র্থ সিমেস্টার পরীক্ষা 12/08/2017 তারিখ থেকে ...।

প্রধান মেনু

সিলেবাস ডিগ্রী

 

সিলেবাস ডিগ্রী

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Syllabus

Department of Physics

Four Year B.Sc Honours Course
Effective from the Session : 2013–2014


National University

Subject: Physics
Syllabus for Four Year B. Sc Honours Course
Effective from the Session: 2013-2014

Year wise courses and marks distribution

First year Honours

Course  Code

Course Title

Marks

Credits

 

Mechanics

75

3

 

Properties of Matter, Waves & Oscillations

75

3

 

Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation

75

3

 

Physics Practical-I

75

3

 

Fundamentals of Mathematics

100

4

 

Calculus-I

50

2

 

 Chemistry-I

100

4

 

 Chemistry-I Practical

Or

50

2

 

 Introduction to Statistics

100

4

 

 Statistics Practical-I

50

2

 

History of the Emergence of IndependentBangladesh

100

4

 

Total=

700

28

First Year


Course Code

 

Marks: 75

Credits: 3

         Class Hours: 45

Course Title:

Mechanics

  1. Vector Algebra: Vector and scalar quantities; Vectors and their components, Vector addition and subtraction, Scalar and vector triple products, scalar and vector fields, Vector differentiation and integration, Gradient, Divergence and Curl and their physical significance, Gauss’s divergence theorem, Green’s theorem and Stoke’s theorem, Polar, Spherical and Cylindrical co-ordinates.
  2. Concept of Measurement: Different Measurement units, International system of units, Origin of Length mass and time, Conversion of units from one system to another.
  3. Particles Motion in one dimension: Concept of motion and frame of reference, Position and displacement, Average velocity and average speed, Instantaneous velocity and speed, Acceleration, Constant acceleration, Equations for motion with constant acceleration, Free-fall acceleration, Equation for free-fall acceleration, Particles of physics and basic structure of atoms and nuclear.
  4. Particles Motion in Two and Three Dimensions: Position and displacement using vectors, Velocity and average velocity, Acceleration and average acceleration, Equation of motion using vector, Projectile motion, Uniform circular motion.
  5. Force and Motion: Newton’s laws of motion and their applications, Concept of mass, Force and weight, Frictional forces and Properties of friction, Drag force and terminal speed, Forces of nature.
  6. Work, Energy and Power: Kinetic and Potential energy, Work done by constant and variable forces, Work-energy theorem, Hooke’s law, Work done by a spring force, Work done by weight, Power, Gravitational potential energy, Conservation of energy.
  7. System of Particles: Center of mass of systems of particles, Center of mass of rigid bodies, Linear momentum of a particle, Linear momentum of a system of particles, Conservation of linear momentum for a system of particles.
  8. Collisions of Bodies: Collisions and its classification, Impulse and linear momentum, Elastic and
  9. Rotational Kinematics: Translational and Rotational motion, Angular Position, Angular
    1. Rotational Dynamics: Torque and angular momentum and their relation, Kinetic energy of rotation and rotational inertia (moment of inertia), Combined Translational and rotational motion of a rigid body, Parallel and perpendicular axes theorems of moment of inertia, calculation of moment of inertia for solids of different shapes, conservation of angular momentum. Relation between angular momentum and torque.
    2. Gravitation: Kepler’s Laws, Law of universal gravitation, G and its determination, Inertial and gravitational mass, Acceleration due to gravity and its variation, Measurement of acceleration due to gravity by compound pendulum and Kater’s pendulum, Gravitational potential and field in simple cases, Gravitational potential energy.
    3. Elasticity: Hooke’s Law, Elastic constants of isotropic solids, Poisson’s ratio and their interrelations, Internal elastic potential energy, Experimental determination of elastic constants, Torsion of a cylinder, Bending of beams, Cantilever, Variation of elasticity with temperature.
    4. Surface Tension: Surface tension and surface energy, Adhesive and cohesive forces, Molecular theory of surface tension, Pressure on a curved membrane of uniform tension, Soap bubble, Capillarity, Angle of contact and its measurement, Determination of surface tension of water and mercury drop, Variation of surface tension with temperature.
    5. Fluid Dynamics: General concepts of fluid flow, Streamlines, Equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s equation, Application of Bernoulli’s equation and equation of continuity. Coefficient of viscosity, Critical velocity and Reynold’s number, Poiseuille’s formula and its correction, Measurement of viscosity, Variation of viscosity with temperature.
    6. Waves: Waves and Particles, Types of waves, Transverse and Longitudinal waves, Wavelength and frequency, The Speed of a traveling Wave, Wave speed on a stretched string, Energy and power of a traveling string wave, The principle of superposition for waves, Interference of waves, Complex waves, Standing waves and Resonance.
    7. Sound Waves: The Speed of Sound, Propagation and speed of longitudinal waves, Traveling longitudinal waves, Standing longitudinal waves, Beats, Doppler effect.
    8. Oscillations: Simple harmonic motion (SHM), Energy consideration in SHM, Applications of SHM, Relation between SHM and uniform circular motion, Combinations of two SHM’s, Lissajous’ figures, Two-body oscillations, Damped harmonic motion, Forced oscillations and resonance, Power and intensity of wave motion.
    9. Vibrations: Vibrations of string, Membranes, bars, plates and air-column, Sonometer, Melde’s experiment, Rectangular and circular membranes, Transverse and longitudinal vibration of rod, Air-columns in cylindrical pipes, Organ pipes, Chladni’s figure.
    10. Sears, F.W., Zemansky, M.W. and Young, H.D.
    11. Mathur, D.S.
    12. Newman, F.W. and Searle, V.H.L
      1. Kinetic Theory of Gases: Equation of state of an ideal gas, Equipartition of energy, Translational kinetic energy, Mean free path, Maxwell’s theory of distribution of velocities, Brownian motion, Degrees of freedom & Molar Specific Heats, Van der Waals’ Equation of state, Transport phenomena.
      2. Transmission of Heat: Conduction, Convection, Radiation, Conduction of heat in solids,
      3. First Law of Thermodynamics: Internal Energy, Heat and work, Isothermal and adiabatic processes,
        1. Second Law of Thermodynamics and Entropy: The Thermodynamic temperature scale, Concept of entropy, Calculation of entropy change in reversible and irreversible processes, Entropy and second law of thermodynamics, Entropy and disorder. The Carnot engine, Efficiency of heat engines, Carnot’s theorem, Refrigerator and air-conditioner, Clausius theorem, Clausius-Clapeyron equation.
        2. Third Law of Thermodynamics: Nernst heat theorem, Phase rule and its uses, Third law of thermodynamics.
        3. Thermodynamic Functions: Thermodynamic potentials at constant volume and pressure, Maxwell’s thermodynamic relations, Specific heat equations, Joule-Thomson effect and its applications.
        4. Radiation Laws: Concept of black body and black body radiation, Emissive and absorptive powers, Kirchhoff’s law, Stefan-Boltzmann’s Law, Wien’s displacement law, Rayleigh-Jean’s law, Planck’s quantum hypothesis, Planck’s law, Applications of radiations laws.
        5. Determination of acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ by compound pendulum.
        6. Determination of acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ by Kater’s pendulum.
        7. Determination of Young’s modulus and rigidity modulus by Searle’s dynamic method.
        8. Determination of rigidity modulus of a wire/rod by static method.
        9. Determination of rigidity modulus of the material of a wire by dynamic method.
          1. Determination of the spring constant and effective mass of a given spiral spring and hence to calculate the rigidity modulus of the material of the spring.
          2. Determination of the Young’s modulus by the flexture of a beam (bending method).
          3. Determination of the moment of inertia of a fly-wheel about its axis of rotation.
          4. Determination of the Young’s modulus for the material of a wire by Searle’s apparatus.
          5. Determination of Surface tension of water by capillary tube method.
          6. Determination of surface tension of mercury by Quincke ’s method.
          7. Determination of the specific heat of solid by method of mixture, with radiation correction.
          8. Determination of the specific heat of a liquid by the method of cooling.
          9. Determination of the thermal conductivity of a good conductor by Searle’s apparatus.
          10. Determination of the thermal conductivity of a bad conductor by Lee’s method.
          11. Determination of mechanical equivalent of heat ‘J’ with radiation correction.
            1. Investigation of the variation of resistance of a copper wire with temperature and determination of its temperature coefficient of resistance.
            2. Verify the laws of transverse vibration of a stretched string with a sonometer (n-l, and n – 1/l curves only)
            3. Determination of the frequency of a tuning fork by Melde’s experiment.
            4. Determination of latent heat of fusion of ice with radiation correction.
            5. Determination of latent heat of condensation of steam with radiation correction.
              1. Determination of density of water at various temperature by specific gravity bottle and study the variation of density with temperature from the graph.
              2. Real Number System: Field and order properties, Natural numbers, Integers and rational numbers, Absolute value and their properties, Basic inequalities.
              3. Complex Number System: Field of Complex numbers, De Moivre's theorem and its applications.
              4. Theory of equations: Relations between roots and coefficients, Symmetric functions of roots, Sum
                1. Matrices and Determinants: Notion of matrix, Types of matrices, Algebra of matrices, Determinant function and its properties, Minors, Cofactors, Expansion and evaluation of determinants, Elementary row and column operations and row-reduced echelon matrices, Invertible matrices, Diagonal, triangular and Symmetric matrices.
                2. System of Linear Equations: System of linear equations (homogeneous and non-homogeneous) and their solutions, Gaussian elimination, Application of matrices and determinants for solving system of linear equations, Applications of system of equations in real life problems.
                3. Vector Spaces: Euclidean n-space, Real vector spaces, Subspaces, Linear combination of vectors, Linear dependence of vectors, Basis and dimension, Linear transformations, Matrix representation of linear transformation, Kernel and image, Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors.
                4. Two-dimensional Geometry: Transformation of coordinates, Pair of straight lines (homogeneous second degree equations, General second degree equations representing pair of straight lines, angle between pair of straight lines, Bisectors of angle between pair of straight lines), General equations of second degree (reduction to standard forms, Identifications, Properties and tracing of conic s).
                5. Three-dimensional Geometry: Three-dimensional coordinates, Distance, Direction cosines and direction ratios, Planes and straight lines, Vectors in plane and space, Algebra of vectors, Scalar and vector product, Vector equations of straight lines and planes.
                  1. Functions & their graphs : Polynomial and rational functions, Logarithmic and exponential functions, Trigonometric functions & their inverses, Hyperbolic functions & their inverses, Combinations of such functions.
                  2. Limit and continuity: Definitions and basic theorems on limit and continuity, Limit at infinity & infinite limits, Computation of limits.
                  3. Differentiation: Tangent lines and rates of change. Definition of derivative, One-sided derivatives. Rules of differentiation, Successive differentiation, Leibnitz's theorem, Related rates, Linear approximations and differentials.
                  4. Applications of Differentiation: Mean value theorem, Maximum and minimum values of functions, Concavity and points of inflection, Optimization problems.
                  5. Integration: Anti-derivatives and indefinite integrals, Techniques of integration, Definite integration using anti-derivatives, Fundamental theorems of calculus, Basic properties of integration, Integration by reduction.
                  6. Applications of Integration: Arc length. Plane areas, Surfaces of revolution, Volumes of solids of revolution, Volumes by cylindrical shells, Volumes by cross sections.
                  7. Approximation and Series: Taylor polynomials and series, Convergence of series, Taylor's series, Taylor's theorem and remainders, Differentiation and integration of series.
    13. Howard Anton                            :           Calculus (7th and forward editions).
    14. Measurements and the Scientific Method: Measurements, units, SI units, reliability of measurements – precision and accuracy, rounding off, significant figures, significant figures in calculation, mean and median, errors, sources of errors.
    15. Structure of atom: Atom, isotopes, Atomic masses, Mass spectroscopy, Atomic nucleus, Nuclear binding energy, Nuclear reactions –fission and Fusion reactions, Bohr atom model, Spectrum of atomic hydrogen, Dual nature of electron, Heisenberg uncertainty principle, Quantum numbers, Atomic orbitals, Aufbau principle, Pauli exclusion principle, Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity, Electronic configuration of atoms.
    16. Periodic Table: Periodic law, Periodic table, Electronic configurations from the periodic table, Periodic properties of the elements such as ionization energies, Electron affinity, Electro negativity, Atomic/ionic radius along a period and down a group, Diagonal relationship
    17. Chemical Bonds: Chemical bond, Types of chemical bonds – ionic, Covalent coordination, Metallic, Hydrogen, Polar and no polar covalent bonds, Lewis dot structure, Shapes of molecules, VSEPR theory, Valence bond theory, Hybridization, ó- and ð-bonding in compounds, Molecular orbital theory.
    18. Oxidation and reduction: Redox reactions, Writing and balancing Redox reactions,
      1. States of Matter: Comparison between solids, Liquids and gases, Changes of state, m.p. and b.p, phase transition, Phase diagram of water.
      2. Gaseous and Their Properties: The gas laws , The perfect gas equation, The kietic theory of gases, Van der waals equations, Real gases, Graham’s laws of diffusion and Effusion.
      3. Solutions: Solubility and intermolecular forces, Solubility product, Types of concentration units, Colligative properties of solutions, Henry’s law, Nernst distribution law.
      4. Acids and Bases: Various concepts on acids and bases, Conjugate acids and bases, Neutralization reactions acid- base strength, pH, Acid-base titrations, Acid-base indicatiors, Acid-base properties of salts, The common ion effect, Buffer solutions, Hard and soft acids and bases.
      5. Chemical Equilibrium: Reversible reactions and the equilibrium state, The equilibrium law, Reaction quotients and equilibrium constants, Calculations using Kc, Kp, Homogeneous and heterogeneous equilibria, The principle of Le Chatelier and Brown.
      6. Hydrocarbons: Hydrocarbons, Saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons, Alkanes, Alkenes, And Alkynes, Nomenclature of organic compounds-the IUPAC system natural gas, Petroleum, Petrochemicals.
      7. Study of different classes of organic Compounds: Alcohols, Aldehydes, Ketones, Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines and Amides.
      8. General Chemistry, D. D. Ebbing, Houghton Miffin Co.
      9. Chemistry – The Molecular Nature of Matter and Change, M. Siberberg. WCB /Mc Graw- Hill.
      10. Introduction to Modern Inogranic Chemistry, S.Z. haider, Friends’ International.
      11. Principles of physical chemistry, M. M. Huque and M. A Nawab, students’ publications.
      12. Essentials of Physical chemistry, B.S Bahl, G.D Tuli and A Bahl, S. Chand & Co.Ltd.
      13. Advanced Organic Chemistry, B.S. Bahl and A Bahl, S. Chand & Co. Ltd.
      14. A Level chemistry by C.W. Ramsden
      15. Organic Chemistry: T Morrison and R.N Boyed,
      16. Fundamental of Organic Chemistry by W Solomons
      17. Preparation of FeSO47H2O, Mohr’s salt and potash alum.
      18. Separation and identification of four radicals from a mixture of anions and cations The cations are
      19. Standardization of NaOH solution using standard oxalic acid solution,
      20. Determination of Fe2+ using standard permanganate solution 5.
      21. Determination of the pH- neutralization curves of a strong acid by a strong base.
      22. Investigation of the conductance behaviour of electrolytic solution and applications (acetic acid)
      23. Determination of the presence of nitrogen, halogen and sulphur in organic compounds.
        1. Identification of the functional groups (unsaturation, alcohol, phenol, carbonyl, aldehlyde, ketone, carboxylic acid, aromatic amine, amide and nitro- groups) in organic compound.
        2. A Text Book of practical organic chemistry, A.I. vogel, ELBS edition.
          1. Bivariate Data: Correlation coefficient, Correlation analysis, The purpose and uses of regression analysis, Simple regression and methods of least squares and estimation of parameters, Correlation ratio, Rank correlation, Partial and multiple correlation.
          2. Elementary Probability: Meaning of Probability, Classical and empirical definitions of Probability, Axiomatic approach of defining probability, Event, Sample space and simple problems on probability, Addition rule, Conditional probability, Multiplication rule and Bayes theorems, The concept of a random variables, Probability function and probability density function, Joint probability function. Marginal and conditional distributions, Statistical independence, Expected value and related
          3. Index Number: Concept of an index number and problems in the construction of index number, Types of indices (Price, Quantity, Value and cost of living indices) and their uses, Tests for index numbers.
          4. Time Series analysis: Elements of time-series analysis, Measurement of trend by moving average,
          5. Numerical Mathematics: Differences of a polynomial, Finite difference operator, Difference table,
          6. Yule and Kendall
          7. Islam, M. Nurul.
          8. Jalil A. and Ferdous R. : Basic
          9. Mostafa M.G.
          10. David E.N.
          11. Weatherburn C.F.
          12. Mosteller, Roure and Thomas
          13. Ali A.
          14. Mallick, S.A.
          15. Freeman H.
          16. Scarborough
          17. David F.N.
          18. Shil R.N.
          19. Feller, W
          20. Gupta and Kapoor
          21. Description of the country and its people.
            1. Geographical features and their influence.
            2. Ethnic composition.
            3. Cultural syncretism and religious tolerance.
            4.  Distinctive identity of Bangladesh in the context of undivided Bangladesh.

inelastic collision in one dimension, Motions of the center of mass of colliding bodies.

displacement, Angular Velocity and angular acceleration, Rotation with constant angular acceleration,

Relation between linear and angular kinematics of a particles in circular motion.

Books Recommended:

1.

Spiegel, M.R.                                            :

Vector Analysis

2.

Halliday, D., Resnick, R. and                   :

Fundamentals of Physics

 

Walker, J

 

3.

Halliday, D and Resnick, R.                     :

Physics

4.

Sears, F.W., Zemansky, M.W. and

 
 

Young, H.D.                                             :

University Physics


Course Code

 

Marks: 75

Credits: 3

         Class Hours: 45

Course Title:

Properties of Matter, Waves & Oscillations


Books Recommended:

1. Halliday, D, Resnick, R. and Walker, J.

2H.      a           l           l           i

:           Fundamentals of Physics

:           Physics y

:           University Physics

:           Properties of Matter

:           General Properties of Matter.



Course Code

 

Marks: 75

Credits: 3

         Class Hours: 45

Course Title:

Heat, Thermodynamics &  Radiation

Measurement of thermal conductivity of a bad conductor, Heat conduction through composite walls.

Work done by expanding gases, Statement of first law of thermodynamics and applications.

Books Recommended:

1.

Halliday, D, Resnick, R. and                    :

Fundamentals of Physics

 

Walker, J.

 

2.

Sears, F.W., Zemansky, M.W. and            :

University Physics

 

Young, H.D.

 

3.

Zemansky, M.W.                                      :

Heat and Thermodynamics

4.

Sears, F.W.                                                :

An Introduction to Thermodynamics

5.

Hossain, T.                                                :

Text Book of Heat

6.

Saha, M.N. and Srivastava, B.N.               :

A Treatise on Heat.

 

 


Course Code

 

Marks: 75

Credits: 3

         Class Hours: 45

Course Title:

Physics Practical-I

To perform two experiments (one from each group) each of three hours duration.

i)

Experiments (3 hours each)

2 x 40 =

80

ii)

Laboratory note book

 

10

iii) Experimental Viva-voce

 

10

    Total marks = 100 Marks for each experiment shall be distributed as follows:

a)

Theory

5

b)

Data collection and tabulation

15

c)

Calculation, graphs and result

15

d)

Discussion

5

Total marks = 40 Group – A

Group – B

Books Recommended:

1.

Ahamed, G.U. and Uddin, M.S.    :

Practical Physics

2.

Chawdhury, S.A. and Bashak, A.K.                                                      :

e¨envwiK c`v_©we`¨v

3.

Din, K. and Matin, M.A.               :

Advanced Practical Physics

4.

Worsnop and Flint                        :

Advanced Practical Physics


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Fundamentals of Mathmatics

of the powers of roots, Synthetic division, Des Cartes’ rule of signs, Multiplicity of roots,

Transformation of equations.

Books Recommended :

1. S. Bernard & J M Child

2. Howard Anton & Chris Rorres

3. Khosh Mohammad

4. Md. Abdur Rahman

:           Higher algebra.

:           Elementary Linear Algebra with Application.

:           Analytic Geometry and Vector Analysis.

:           Linear Algebra.


Course Code

 

Marks: 50

Credits: 2

         Class Hours: 30

Course Title:

Calculus-I

Books Recommended:


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Chemistry-I

Books recommended:


Course Code

 

Marks: 50

Credits: 2

         Class Hours: 30

Course Title:

Chemistry-I Practical

pb 2+ , cu 2+ , Cd 2+ , Al 3+ , Fe 2+ , Fe 3+ , Co 2+ , Ni2+ , Zn 2+ Ca 2+ , Ba 2+ , Na + , K + , and NH4+ , the anions are NO3, CO32-, S2-, SO42-, Cl , Br and I+

Iodometric determination of copper(II) using standard Na2SO3 solution.

6. Gravimetric determination of nickel as Ni(HDMG)2 complex 7.

Determination of the enthalpy change for the decomposition sodium dicarbonate into sodium carbonate.

Books Recommended:

1. A Text Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis, A.I. Vogel, 3rd/4th edition, ELBS and Longman Green & Co. Ltd.

2 A Text Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis, A.I. Vogel 3rd /4th edition, ELBS and Longman Green & Co. Ltd.

3 Practical physical chemistry, A Faraday.


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Introduction to Statistics

1. Describe Statistics–Its p t i nature v e and some S importnt t auses, t i Qualitative s t i and c quantitative s : data, Classification, Tabulation and frequency distribution, Graphical representation of data, Measures of location, Measures of Dispersion, Skewness and Kurtosis, Mathematical relationship among different measures of location, dispersion, Skewness and kurtosis.

theorems, Moment generating function, Common probability distributions, Binomial, Poisson and Normal.

By least square method, Trend curve, Determination of seasonal indices, Cyclical movements.

Newton’s formula and starling’s central difference formula, Inverse interpolation, Numerical

integration.

Books Recommended:



: Introduction to Theory of Statistics.

: An Introduction to Statistics and Probability. Statistics.

: Methods of Statistics.

: Probability Theory for Statistical Methods.

: A First Course in Mathematical statistics.

: Probability with Statistical Applications.

: Theory of Statistics Vol. I

: mvswLK MwbZ

: Acturial, Mathematics Vols; I and II

: Numerical Mathematics.

: Probability theory for Statistical Methods.

: Introduction to Theory of Statistics.

: Introduction to Statistical Time Series (latest ed.).

: Applied Statistics.


 


Course Code

 

Marks: 50

Credits: 2

         Class Hours: 30

Course Title:

Statistics Practical-I

Condensation and tabulation of data, Graphical representation of data, Frequency table, Measures of location, Dispersion, Moments, Skewness and Kurtosis, measures of correlation coefficient, Rank correlation, Fitting of simple regression lines, Fitting of Binomial, Normal and Poisson’s distributions, Finding trend values and seasonal variation from time series data by different methods, Calculation of Index numbers and test of index number, Use of Newton’s forward and backward formula, Solution of numerical integration.


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 History of Emergence of Independent Bangladesh

¯^vaxb evsjv‡`‡ki Afy¨`‡qi BwZnvm

f~wgKv: ¯^vaxb evsjv‡`‡ki Afy¨`‡qi BwZnvm-cwiwa I cwiwPwZ

1|    ‡`k I Rb‡Mvwôi cwiPq

        K) f~ cÖK…wZi ˆewkó¨ I cÖfve

        L) b„ZvwË¡K MVb

        M) fvlv

        N) ms¯‹…wZi mgš^qevw`Zv I ag©xq mnbkxjZv

        O) Awfbœ evsjvi cwi‡cÖw¶‡Z ZrKvjxb c~e©e½ I eZ©gvb evsjv‡`‡ki ¯^Kxq mËv

2|    ALÛ ¯^vaxb evsjv ivóª MV‡bi cÖqvm I Dcgnv‡`‡ki wefw³, 1947

        K) Jcwb‡ewkK kvmb Avg‡j mv¤cÖ`vwqKZvi D™¢e I we¯—vi

      L)  jv‡nvi cÖ¯—ve, 1940

        M)  ALÛ ¯^vaxb evsjv ivóª MV‡bi D‡`¨vM, 1947 I cwiYwZ

      N)  cvwK¯—vb m„wó, 1947

3|    cvwK¯—vb: ivóªxq KvVv‡gv I ˆelg¨

        K) †K›`ªxq I cÖv‡`wkK KvVv‡gv

        L) mvgwiK I †emvgwiK AvgjvZ‡š¿i cÖfve

        M) A_©‰bwZK, mvgvwRK I mvs¯‹…wZK ˆelg¨

4|    fvlv Av‡›`vjb I evOvwji AvZ¥cwiPq cÖwZôv

K) gymwjg jx‡Mi kvmb I MYZvwš¿K ivRbxwZi msMÖvg

L) AvIqvgx jx‡Mi cÖwZôv, 1949

M) fvlv Av‡›`vjb: cUf~wg I NUbv cÖevn

        N) nK-fvmvbx-†mvnivIqv`©xi hy³d«›U, 1954 mv‡ji wbe©vPb I cwiYwZ

       

5|    mvgwiK kvmb: AvBqye Lvb I Bqvwnqv  Lv‡bi kvmbvgj (1958-71)

        K) mvgwiK kvm‡bi msÁv I ˆewkó¨

        L) AvBqye Lv‡bi ¶gZv `Lj I kvm‡bi ˆewkó¨ (ivR‰bwZK wbcxob, †gŠwjK MYZš¿, a‡g©i

          ivR‰bwZK e¨envi)

        M) AvBqye Lv‡bi cZb I Bqvwnqv Lv‡bi kvmb, GK BDwbU wejywßKiY, mve©Rbxb †fvUvwaKvi,        GjGdI (Legal Framework Order)

6|    RvZxqZvev‡`i weKvk I ¯^vwaKvi Av‡›`vjb

        K) mvs¯‹…wZK AvMÖvm‡bi wei“‡× cÖwZ‡iva I evOvwj ms¯‹…wZi D¾xeb

        L) †kL gywReyi ingv‡bi 6-`dv Av‡›`vjb

        M) 6-`dv Av‡›`vj‡bi cÖwZwµqv, ¸i“Z¡ I Zvrch©

        N) AvMiZjv gvgjv, 1968

       

7|    1969-Gi MYAfy¨Ìvb I 11-`dv Av‡›`vjb

        K) cUf~wg

      L) Av‡›`vj‡bi Kg©m~Px, ¸i“Z¡ I cwiYwZ

8|    1970 Gi wbe©vPb, Amn‡hvM Av‡›`vjb I e½eÜzi ¯^vaxbZv †NvlYv

        K) wbe©vP‡bi djvdj Ges Zv †g‡b wb‡Z †K‡›`ªi A¯^xK…wZ

        L) Amn‡hvM Av‡›`vjb, e½eÜzi 7B gv‡P©i fvlY, Acv‡ikb mvP©jvBU

        M) e½eÜzi ¯^vaxbZv †NvlYv I †MÖdZvi

9|    gyw³hy× 1971

        K)  MYnZ¨v, bvix wbh©vZb, kiYv_©x

        L)  evsjv‡`k miKvi MVb I ¯^vaxbZvi †NvlYvcÎ

        M) ¯^Z:ù‚Z© cÖv_wgK cÖwZ‡iva I msMwVZ cÖwZ‡iva (gyw³‡dŠR, gyw³evwnbx, †Mwijv I m¤§yL hy×)

        N) gyw³hy‡× cÖPvi gva¨g (¯^vaxb evsjv †eZvi †K›`ª, we‡`kx cÖPvi gva¨g I RbgZ MVb)

        O) QvÎ, bvix I mvaviY gvby‡li Ae`vb (MYhy×)

        P) gyw³hy‡× e„nrkw³ mg~‡ni f~wgKv

        Q) `Lj`vi evwnbx, kvwš—KwgwU, Avje`i, Avjkvgm, ivRvKvi evwnbx, ivR‰bwZK `j I †`kxq

          Ab¨vb¨ mn‡hvMx‡`i ¯^vaxbZvwe‡ivax Kg©KvÛ I eyw×Rxex nZ¨v

        R) cvwK¯Ív‡b ew›` Ae¯’vq e½eÜzi wePvi I wek¦cÖwZwµqv

        S) cÖevmx evOvwj I we‡k¦i wewfbœ †`‡ki bvMwiK mgv‡Ri f~wgKv

T) gyw³hy‡× fvi‡Zi Ae`vb

         U) †hŠ_ evwnbx MVb I weRq

         V) ¯^vaxbZv msMÖv‡g e½eÜzi †bZ…Z¡

10| e½eÜz †kL gywReyi ingv‡bi kvmbKvj, 1972-1975

        K) ¯^‡`k cÖZ¨veZ©b   

        L) msweavb cÖYqb

        M) hy× weaŸ¯— †`k cybM©Vb

        N) mcwiev‡i e½eÜz nZ¨v I Av`wk©K cUcwieZ©b

History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh

 

Introduction: Scope and description of the emergence of Independent Bangladesh.

Writing on this topic.

  1. Proposal for undivided sovereign  Bengal and the partition of the Sub Continent, 1947.
  2. Rise of communalism under the colonial rule, Lahore Resolution   1940.
  3. The proposal of  Suhrawardi and Sarat Bose for undivided Bengal : consequences
  4. The creation of Pakistan 1947 .
  1. Pakistan: Structure of the state and disparity.
  2. Central and provincial structure.
  3. Influence of   Military and Civil bureaucracy.

C .   Economic , social and cultural disparity

  1. Language Movement and quest for Bengali identity
  2. Misrule by  Muslim League and Struggle for democratic  politics .
  3. The Language Movement: context and phases .
  4. United front of Haque – Vasani – Suhrawardi: election of 1954, consequences.
  1. Military rule: the regimes of Ayub Khan and Yahia Khan (1958-1971)
  2. Definition of military rules and its characteristics.
  3. Ayub Khan’s rise to power and  characteristics of his rule (Political repression, Basic democracy, Islamisation)
  4. Fall of Ayub Khan and Yahia Khan’s rule (Abolition of one unit, universal suffrage, the Legal Framework Order)
  1. Rise   of nationalism and the Movement   for   self determination .

d . The Agortola Case  1968.

  1. The mass- upsurge   of 1969 and 11 point movement: background,programme and significance.
  1. Election of 1970 and the Declaration of Independence by Bangobondhu
  2. Election result and centres refusal to comply
  3. The non co-operation movement, the 7th March   , Address , Operation Searchlight
    1. Declaration of Independence by  Bangobondhu and his arrest
  1. The war of Liberation 1971
  2. Genocide, repression of women, refugees
  3. Formation of Bangladesh government and proclamation of Independence
  4. The spontaneous early  resistance and subsequent organized resistance (Mukti Fouz, Mukti Bahini, guerillas and the frontal  warfare )
  5. Publicity Campaign in the war of Liberation (Shadhin Bangla Betar Kendra, the Campaigns  abroad and formation of public opinion )
  6. Contribution of  students, women and the masses (Peoples war)
  7. The role of super powers and the Muslim states in the Liberation war.
  8. The Anti-liberation activities of the occupation army, the Peace Committee, Al-Badar, Al-Shams, Rajakars, pro Pakistan political parties and Pakistani Collaborators , killing of the intellectuals.
  9.  Trial of  Bangabondhu and  reaction of the World Community.
  10. The contribution of India in the Liberation War
  11. Formation of  joint command and the Victory
  12. The overall contribution of Bangabondhu in the Independence struggle.
  1. Homecoming
  2. Making of the constitution
  3. Reconstruction of the war ravaged country
  4. The murder of Bangabondhu and his family and the ideological turn-around.
    1. ‡gmevn Kvgvj, Avmv` I Ebmˇii MYAfy¨Ìvb, weeZ©b, XvKv 1986|

mnvqK MÖš’

  1. bxnvi iÄb ivq, evOvjxi BwZnvm, †`Õ R cvewjwks, KjKvZv 1402 mvj|
  2. mvjvn& DwÏb Avn‡g` I Ab¨vb¨ (m¤úvw`Z), evsjv‡`‡ki gyw³ msMÖv‡gi BwZnvm 1947-1971, AvMvgx cÖKvkbx, XvKv 2002|
  3. wmivRyj Bmjvg (m¤úvw`Z), evsjv‡`‡ki BwZnvm 1704-1971, 3 LÛ, GwkqvwUK †mvmvBwU Ae evsjv‡`k, XvKv 1992|
  4. W. nvi“b-Ai-iwk`, evsjv‡`k: ivRbxwZ, miKvi I kvmbZvwš¿K Dbœqb 1757-2000, wbD GR cvewj‡KkÝ, XvKv 2001|
  5. W. nvi“b-Ai-iwk`, evOvwji ivóªwPš—v I ¯^vaxb evsjv‡`‡ki Af~¨`q, AvMvgx cÖKvkbx, XvKv 2003|
  6. W. nvi“b-Ai-iwk`, e½eÜzi Amgvß AvZ¥Rxebx cybcv©V, w` BDwbfvwm©wU †cÖm wjwg‡UW, XvKv 2013|
  7. W. AvZdzj nvB wkejx I W.†gvt gvneyei ingvb, evsjv‡`‡ki mvsweavwbK BwZnvm 1773-1972, m~eY© cÖKvkb, XvKv 2013|
  8. gybZvwmi gvgyb I RqšÍ Kzgvi ivq, evsjv‡`‡ki wmwfj mgvR cÖwZôvi msMÖvg, Aemi, XvKv 2006|
  9. AvwZDi ingvb, Amn‡hvM Av‡›`vj‡bi w`b¸wj: gyw³hy‡×i cÖ¯‘wZ ce©, mvwnZ¨ cÖKvk, XvKv 1998|
  10. W. †gvt gvneyei ingvb, evsjv‡`‡ki BwZnvm, 1905-47, Zvgªwjwc, XvKv 2011|
  11. W. †gvt gvneyei ingvb, evsjv‡`‡ki BwZnvm, 1947-1971, mgq cÖKvkb, XvKv 2012|
  12. ‰mq` Av‡bvqvi †nv‡mb, evsjv‡`‡ki ¯^vaxbZv hy‡× civkw³i f~wgKv, Wvbv cÖKvkbx, XvKv 1982|
  13. Aveyj gvj Ave`yj gywnZ, evsjv‡`k: RvwZiv‡óªi D™¢e, mvwnZ¨ cÖKvk, XvKv 2000|
  14. ‡kL gywReyi ingvb, Amgvß AvZ¥Rxebx, w` BDwbfvwm©wU †cÖm wjwg‡UW, XvKv 2012|
  15. wmivR D`&`xb Avn‡g`, GKvˇii gyw³hy×: ¯^vaxb evsjv‡`‡ki Af~¨`q, BmjvwgK dvD‡Ûkb, XvKv 2011|
  16. RqšÍ Kzgvi ivq, evsjv‡`‡ki ivR‰bwZK BwZnvm, myeY© cÖKvkb, XvKv 2010|
  17. Harun-or-Roshid, The Foreshadowing of Bangladesh: Bengal Muslim League and Muslim Politics, 1906-1947, The University Press Limited, Dhaka 2012.
  18. Rounaq Jahan, Pakistan: Failure in National Integration, The University Press Limited, Dhaka 1977.
  19. Talukder Maniruzzaman, Radical Politics and the Emergence of Bangladesh, Mowla, Brothers, Dhaka 2003.
  20.  ‡gmevn Kvgvj I Ckvbx PµeZx©, bv‡Pv‡ji K…lK we‡`ªvn, mgKvjxb ivRbxwZ I Bjv wgÎ, DËiY, XvKv 2008|  

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Syllabus
Department of Zoology

Four Year B.Sc. Honours Course
Effective from the Session : 2013–2014


  National University

Syllabus for Four Year B.Sc. Honours Course

Subject: Zoology

Effective from the Session: 2013-2014

Year-wise courses and marks distribution

 

First Year

Course Code

Course Title

Marks

Credits

 

Introduction to Zoology

100

4

 

Animal diversity-1: Protozoa and Non-chordates

100

4

 

Zoology Practical-I

100

4

 

Any Two of the following :

   
 

Chemistry-I

100

4

 

Chemistry Practical-I

50

2

 

Or

   
 

Biochemistry-I

100

4

 

Biochemistry-I Practical

50

2

 

Botany-I

100

4

 

Botany-I Practical

50

2

 

 History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh

100

4

 

Total =

700

28

 

 

Detailed Syllabus

 

First Year


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Introduction to Zoology

  1. Introduction
    1. Origin of Life Spontaneous generation, special creation, cosmic, naturalistic and recent theories.
  2. Foundation of Animal Life
  3. Cells and tissues
  4. Classification of Animals
  5. Methods of Studying Animals
  6. Instrumentation in Zoological Studies
    1. General characters with examples of protozoans, mesozoans and parazoans; radiate, acelomate and pseudocelomate animals.
    2. Broad classification of the following phyla up to orders with general and diagnostic characteristics of each taxonomic category with examples and affinities:
    3. Type study of the following with their origin, evolution, systematic position, habitats, external morphology, organ systems such as digestion, movement, circulation, respiration, excretion, nervous, reproduction, food and feeding habits, mode of life and development:
    4. Phylum Sarcomastigophora: Euglena
    5. Phylum Apicomplexa: Eimeria
    6. Phylum Ciliophora: Paramecium
    7. Phylum Porifera: Scypha
    8. Phylum Cnidaria: Obelia and Aurelia
    9. Phylum Ctenophora: Hormiphora
    10. Phylum Platyhelminthes: Taenia
    11. Phylum Nematoda: Ascaris
    12. Phylum Acanthocephala: Macracanthorhynchus
    13. Phylum Mollusca: Pila and Lamellidens
    14. Phylum Annelida: Neanthes
    15. Phylum Onychophora: Peripatus
    16. Phylum Arthropoda: prawn and grasshopper
    17. Phylum Bryozoa/Ectoprocta: Bugula
    18. Phylum Brachiopoda: Lingula
    19. Phylum Chaetognatha: Sagitta
    20. Phylum Echinodermata: Asteropecten
    21. Phylum Hemichordata: Balanoglossus
    22. Study of museum specimens: Representative of all major non-chordate phyla (minimum 50 specimens to be studied).
    23. Study of permanent slides: Whole mount, body parts and various cells and invertebrate tissues (at least 20 slides to be studied):
    24. Whole animals – representatives of protozoans, rotifers and arthropods.
    25. Mouth parts of arthropods.
    26. Parasites – nematodes and platyhelminthes.
    27. Different larval forms of invertebrates.
    28. Histological slides of invertebrates.
    29. External morphology and dissection of various organ systems of earthworm, cockroach, prawn, Pila and Lamellidens:
    30. Circulatory system of earthworm and prawn.
    31. Nervous system of cockroach, grasshopper, prawn, Pila and Lamellidens.
    32. Reproductive systems of earthworm, cockroach, grasshopper and prawn.
    33. Temporary mounting:
      1. Brain of earthworm.
      2. Salivary gland of cockroach.
      3. Statocyst of prawn.
        1. Study of appendages (locomotory, prehensile, food capture, copulatory, defensive and offensive organs of cockroach and prawn).
      4. Field visit to observe local invertebrate fauna,
      5. Major dissection (dissection 6 + display 2 + drawing and labeleing 4) = 12 marks.
      6. Minor dissection (dissection 4 + display 2 + drawing and labeleing 2) = 8 marks.
      7. Temporary mount (staining, mounting and display 4 + drawing and labeleing 4) = 8 marks.
      8. Spotting of museum specimens – 15 items (identification and classification 1 + diagnostic
      9. Invertebrate specimens (9 items) 2 × 9 = 18 marks.
      10. Whole mount slides (mouth parts, parasites, larvae) (3 items) 2 × 3 = 6 marks.
      11. Histological slides of non-chordates (3 items) 2 × 3 = 6 marks.
        1. Appendages (detachment, placement and drawing on a paper sheet 4, labeling 2, displaying 1) = 7 marks.
        2. Report writing on field visit = 15 marks.
        3. Class records = 10 marks.
        4. Viva-voce = 10 marks.
          1. The Diversity of Invertebrates: Gulf of Mexico Version. Wm. C. Brown
          2. Animal Variety: An Exolutionary Account. Publishers. Dubuque. Iwoa
            1. Delhi
            2. th
            3. th
              1. mœvZK cÖvwYweÁvb, (†cÖv‡Uv‡Rvqv Ges bb-KW©vUv), m¤úv`bv cÖ‡dmi †gvt bvwRg DwÏb, wbmM© cÖKvkbx-evsjv evRvi, XvKv | (2004)
              2. cÖvwY‰ewPÎ-cÖ_g LÛ-A‡gi“`Ûx cÖvYx-2004, Wt ¯^cb Kzgvi `Ë Ges Ab¨vb¨, gwj­K eªv`vm©-evsjv evRvi, XvKv|
              3. cÖvwYweÁvb cwiwPwZ-2003, Wt †gvt AvjZvd †nv‡mb Ges Ab¨vb¨, gwj­K eªv`vm©, evsjvevRvi, XvKv
              4. gvBbi dvBjv, cÖ‡dmi Lvb I Wt Kwig
              5. cÖvwYweÁv‡bi f~wgKv, Avey gvmy`, †M­ve jvB‡eªix (cÖvt) wjt,evsjv evRvi, XvKv|
              6. cÖvwYweÁv‡bi cÖ_g cvV-cÖ‡dmi †K. Gg. AvIi½‡Re, Kwei cvewjK‡kb |
                    1. Measurements and the Scientific Method: Measurements, units, SI units, reliability of measurements – precision and accuracy, rounding off, significant figures, significant figures in calculation, mean and median, errors, sources of errors.
                    2.  Structure of atom: Atom , isotopes, atomic masses, mass spectroscopy, atomic nucleus, nuclear binding energy, nuclear reactions –fission and fusion reactions, Bohr atom model, spectrum of atomic hydrogen, dual nature of electron, Heisenberg uncertainty principle, quantum numbers, atomic orbitals, Aufbau principle, pauli exclusion principle, Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity, electronic configuration of atoms.
                    3.  Periodic Table: Periodic law, periodic table, electronic configurations from the periodic table, periodic properties of the elements such as ionization energies, electron affinity, electro negativity, atomic/ionic radius along a period and down a group, diagonal relationship
                    4.  Chemical Bonds: Chemical bond, types of chemical bonds – ionic, covalent coordination, metallic, hydrogen, polar and no polar covalent bonds, Lewis dot structure, shapes of molecules, VSEPR theory, valence bond theory, hybridization, ó- and ð-bonding in compounds, molecular orbital theory.
                    5.    Oxidation and reduction: redox reactions, writing and balancing redox reactions,
                      1.    States of Matter: Comparison between solids, liquids and gases, changes of state, m.p. and b.p, phase transition, phase diagram of water.
                      2.    Gaseous and Their Properties: The gas laws , the perfect gas equation, the kietic theory of gases, Van der waals equations, real gases, Graham’s laws of diffusion and effusion.
                      3.    Solutions: Solubility and intermolecular forces, solubility product, types of concentration units, colligative properties, of solutions, Henry’s law, Nernst distribution law.
                      4.  Acids and Bases: Various concepts on acids and bases, conjugate acids and bases, neutralization reactions acid- base strength, pH, acid-base titrations, acid-base indicatiors, acid-base properties of salts, the common ion effect, buffer solutions, hard and soft acids and bases.
                        1. Chemical Equilibrium: Reversible reactions and the equilibrium state, the equilibrium law, reaction quotients and equilibrium constants, calculations using Kc, Kp.
                        2. Hydrocarbons: Hydrocarbons, saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons, alkanes, alkenes, and alkynes, nomenclature of organic compounds- the IUPAC system natural gas, petroleum, petrochemicals.
                        3. Study of different classes of organic Compounds: Alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, esters, amines and amides.
                          1. Chemistry – The Molecular Nature of Matter and Change, M. Siberberg. WCB /Mc Graw-Hill.
                1.   Introduction to Modern Inogranic Chemistry, S.Z. haider, Friends’ International.
                2.   Principles of physical chemistry, M. M. Huque and M. A Nawab, students’ publications.
                3.   Essentials of Physical chemistry, B.S Bahl, G.D Tuli and A Bahl, S. Chand & Co.Ltd.
                4. Advanced Organic Chemistry, B.S. Bahl and A Bahl, S. Chand & Co. Ltd.
                5. A Level chemistry by C.W. Ramsden
                6. Organic Chemistry: T Morrison and R.N Boyed,
                7. Fundamental of Organic Chemistry by W Solomons
                8. Preparation of FeSO4 7H2O, Mohr’s salt and potash alum.
                9. Separation and identification of four radicals from a mixture of anions and
                10. Iodometric determination of copper(II) using standard Na2SO3 solution.]
                11. Gravimetric determination of nickel as Ni(HDMG)2 complex
                12. Determination of the enthalpy change for the decomposition sodium dicarbonate into
                13. Determination of the pH- neutralization curves of a strong acid by a strong base.
                  1. Investigation of the conductance behaviour of electrolytic solution and applications (acetic acid)
                    1. Determination of the presence of nitrogen, halogen and sulphur in organic compounds.
                    2. Identification of the functional groups (unsaturation, alcohol, phenol, carbonyl, aldehlyde, ketone, carboxylic acid, aromatic amine, amide and nitro- groups) in organic compound.
                      1. A Text Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis, A.I. Vogel, 3rd/4th edition, ELBS and Longman Green & Co. Ltd.
                      2. A Text Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis, A.I. Vogel 3rd/4th edition, ELBS and Longman Green & Co. Ltd.
                14. Practical physical chemistry, A Faraday.
                15. A Text Book of practical organic chemistry, A.I. vogel, ELBS edition.
                16. Thermodynamics: 1st law of thermodynamics, enthalpy, Hess’s law,2nd law of  thermodynamics, Entropy, standard states, spontaneous, reversible, irreversible and non-equilibrium reactions steady state.
                17. Cell: Cell, Sub-cellular particles and structure and their isolation and identification; their    
                18. Carbohydrates: Nomenclature, classification, optical properties, general reactions, colour
                  1. Lipids: Nomenclature, classification. Reactions of fatty acids, sterols and methods of estimation; structure and biological functions of different classes of lipids. Role of phospholipid in membrane formation- the fluid mosaic model.
                  2. Amino acids and Peptides: Structural features, optical activity and classification of amino acids, reaction of amino acids, ionization in solution, isoelectric behaviour, colour tests, isolation of  amino acids from protein hydrolysates, peptide bonds and biologically important  peptides.
                  3. Proteins: General introduction; biological functions classification based on shape. Structure: different levels of structural organization (in brief). Enzymes-chemical nature; effect of substrate. Temperature an PH on its activity, Michaels-Menten equation, significance of Km values and Vmax; enzyme inhibition, digestive enzymes.
                  4. Nucleosides and nucleotides: Basic chemistry of nucleosides and nucleotides: polynucleotides.
                  5. Vitamins: Classification, occurrence, deficiency symptoms, biological functions, vitamins as     coenzymes.
                    1. Hormones: Definition, Classification, their importance and functions.
                      1. Preparation of standard solution and standardization of HCL.
                      2. Estimation of calcium in biological sample.
                      3. Determination of ascorbic acid content of a biological sample.
                      4. Color tests for bio-molecules.
                      5. Determination of lactose content of milk.
                      6. Determination of phosphorus content of the supplied solution.
                19.    Introduction: Origin and evolution of life; differences between plants and animals; modern concepts of classification of living organisms.
                20.    Microbiology:
                  1. Introduction to Viroids, Prions, Rickettsia and Mycoplasma.
                    1. Virus: Physical and chemical nature of phage, plant and animal viruses, multiplication of HIV virus and economic importance.
                    2. Bacteria: Types, fine structure, reproduction and importance.
                      1. Fungi: Habitat, characteristics, classification up to class (Alexopoulos), reproduction, importance, life history of Saccharomyces.
                      2. Cyanobacteria: Habitat, characteristics, structure, importance of Cyanobacteria .
                        1. Algae: Habitat, characteristics, classification up to class (Fritsch), reproduction, importance; life history of Oeodogonium.
                        2. Phytoplankton: Habitat, characteristics, classification and importance.
                        3.    Lichen: Habitat, characteristics, classification and importance.
                        4.    Limnology: Definition, scope, importance and classification of lakes.
                          1.    Bryophyta: Habitat, characteristics, classification up to classes and reproduction; life history of Riccia and Anthoceros.
                          2.    Pteridophyta: Habitat, characteristics, classification up to classes, importance; life history of Selaginella and Christella.
                          3.    Gymnosperms: Habitat, characteristics and importance; life history of Cycas and Gnetum.
                            1.  Angiosperms: Habitat, characteristics, ICBN, classification systems of plant kingdom. (Artificial, natural & phylogenetic). Identifying characters and economic importance of the following families: (a) Fabaceae, (b) Solanaceae and (c) Malvaceae and (d) Poaceae.
                            2.  Plant Pathology: Concept of diseases in plants, causes, diagnosis, classification and importance of plant diseases, symtomatology and control measures; forecasting of plant diseases.
                            3. Agrios, G.N. 1997                 :
                            4. Bold, H.C. and
                            5. Hawker, Lilian, E. 1967
                            6. Lawrence, G.H.M. 1951        :
                              1. Pelczer, M.J., E.C.S. Chan     : Book Co. and N.R. Krieg. 1993

Concept, history and scope of zoology, subdivisions of zoology, application and importance of zoology, relation of animals to human.

Origin of life – major stages in the early evolution of life (e.g. Stage I – Molecular, Stage II – Polymeric, Stage III – Semi-biotic and Stage IV – Cellular); level of organization (protoplasmic, cellular, tissue, organ, organ system, organism, species, individual, population, community, fauna, biota, ecosystem, biosphere and biodiversity).

Cells and tissues – types, structure and function.

5.   Bases of animal classification

Body forms (sexual, developmental and polymorphic), symmetry, polarity of the body,  metamerism, tagmatization, appendages (flagella, cilia, antenna, styles, poda, fins, wings and limbs); embryogeny (radial, spiral, determinate and indeterminate cleavages; germinal layers and coelom types); protostomia and deuterostomia; morphometrics and meristics.

Number of kingdoms; classification up to phyla on the basis of organization, symmetry, coelom and phylogeny; different taxa and Linnaean hierarchy and nomenclature.

       Collection, sampling, transportation, preservation, identification and tagging.

Microscopy, configuration, incubation, balance, collecting devices and kits, microtomes, habitat

analysis kits, haemocytometer, sphygmomanometer, photography, camera lucida and micrometer.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Animal divesity-1: Protozoa and Non-chordates

 

Sarcomastigophora, Apicomplexa, Ciliophora, Porifera, Cnidaria, Platyhelminthes, Annelida,

Nematoda, Mollusca, Arthropoda, Echinodermata and Hemichordata.

4. Brief notes on the following including habits, habitats, and food and feeding :

a. Sarcomastigophora:Trypanosoma, Leishmania

b. Ciliophora: Vorticella

c. Porifera: Spongilla

d. Cnidaria: Physalia, Gorgonia

e. Ctenophora: Bero

f. Platyhelminthes: Fasciola, Schistosoma

Nematoda: Meloidogyne

h. Sipuncula: Sipunculus

i. Mollusca: Dentalium, Loligo, Octopus

j. Annelida: Chaetopterus, Tubifex

k. Arthropoda:Balanus, Scolopendra, housefly, Drosophila

l. Echinodermata: Echinus, brittle star

 


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Zoology Practical-I

3.  Preparation and study of whole mounts of different non-chordates.

A. Major dissection

B. Minor dissection

a.  Digestive system of prawn, pila and Lamellidens

b.  Nervous system of cockroach, grasshopper and prawn.

Distribution of Marks for First Year Final Examination

characteristics 1) = 30 marks.

Books Recommended:

    College Publishing Harcort Brace College Publishers. New York, London.

    Blackwell

    edition of Text Book of Zoology. Vol 1, T. J. Parker and W.A. Haswell)

    Animals. Harper and Row. New York, John Weather Hill Inc. Tokyo.

Co. Belmant, California.


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Chemistry-I

Homogeneous and heterogeneous equilibria, the principle of Le Chatelier and Brown.

Books recommended:

1. General Chemistry, D. D. Ebbing, Houghton Miffin Co.


Course Code

 

Marks: 50

Credits: 2

         Class Hours: 30

Course Title:

 Chemistry-I Practical

cations The cations are pb 2+ , cu 2+ , Cd 2+ , Al 3+ , Fe 2+ , Fe 3+ , Co 2+ , Ni2+ , Zn 2+

Ca2+, Ba2+, Na+, K+ , and NH4 + , the anions are NO3 , CO32-, S2-, SO42-, Cl , Br and I+

3 . Standardization of NaOH solution using standard oxalic acid solution,

4.  Determination of Fe 2+ using standard permanganate solution

      sodium carbonate.

Books Recommended:


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Biochemistry-I

1.  Acid, base & buffer: Ion product of water; acid base PH,PH indicators, buffer solution and

     buffer apacity, some biological buffer.

      functions.

test and methods of estimation, isolation from natural sources and structure of glucose,

fructose, galactose, sucrose, lactose, maltose, starch, glycogen, cellulose, amino sugar.

 Biological importance of carbohydrates.

Books Recommended:

  1. Lehninger Principle of Biochemistry

By: David L., Nelson and Michael M.Cox.

Publisher: W.H. Freeman and company, New York.

  1.  Biochemistry

By: Lubert Stryer.

Publisher: W.H. Freeman and company, New York.

  1. Biochemistry

By: Donald Voit and Juldith Voit.

Publisher: John Viliy & Sons.

  1. Cell and Molecular biology

By: Gerald Karp.

Publisher: John Viliy & Sons.


Course Code

 

Marks: 50

Credits: 2

         Class Hours: 30

Course Title:

 Biochemistry-I Practical

 


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Botany -I

Causal organisms, symptoms and control measures of brown spot of rice, stem rot of jute, citrus canker and tungro disease of rice.

10. Economic Botany: Local and scientific names, parts used and importance of at least 8 prominent plants of each of the following groups: (a) Food, (b) medicine, (c) timber, (d) fibre, (e) oil and (f) vegetables. Cultivation and processing of tea and rubber.


Books Recommended

M.J. Wynne. 1978


Plant Pathology (4th ed.). Academic Press, London.

  • Introduction to the Algae, Prentice Hall, India
  • Fungi, Hutchinson Univ. Library, Cambridge Univ. Press, London.

Taxonomy of Vascular Plants. The Macmillan Co. New York.

Microbiology: Concepts and Applications. McGraw Hill Inc. New York.


 


  1. Vashista, P.C. 1993
  2. Mukherji, H. and Ganguly, 2000:
  3. Hill,F.A. 1972.
  4. Detailed taxonomic study of the families as included in the theory syllabus.
  5. Study of plant and plant parts, and economic uses of angiosperms included in the syllabus.
  6. Preparation of herbarium specimens of local plants and submission during examination.
  7. Laboratory Note book.                                                                                                05
  8. 1.Description of the country and its people.
    1. Geographical features and their influence.
    2. Ethnic composition.
    3. Language.
    4. Cultural syncretism and religious tolerance.
    5. Distinctive identity of Bangladesh in the context of undivided Bangladesh.

9.   ivq, k¨vgj Kzgvi, cvj, wbkx_ Kzgvi

cvkv, †gv¯—dv Kvgvj, 1995

10. Lvb, AvRgvR` Avjx Ges

ZwiKzj Bmjvg

11. L`Kvi gwbi“¾vgvb, 1994

12. evmvi, Gg. G., Gg.G. nvmvb Ges

g. iwdKzj Bmjvg. 2004 13 13. nvmvb, Gg. G. Ges

Gg. †K. Avjg. 1997

14. LvZzb, iv‡eqv, 2002


: Botany for Degree Students: Pteridophyta. S.C. Chand & Co. Ltd. Ramnagar, New Delhi.

Plant Groups, Centrl Book Agency, Calcutta.

Economic Botany, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishin Company, India.

: AcúK Dw¢`weÁvb (1g I 2q LÛ), evsjv GKv‡Wgx, XvKv|

mœvZK Dw¢` weÁvb 1g, 2q I 3q LÛ|

wjg‡bvjRx, XvKv wek¦we`¨vjq cÖKvkbv, XvKv|

Dw¢` weÁvb, nvmvb eyK nvDR, evsjv evRvi, XvKv|

Dw¢` †kªYx web¨vm ZË¡ (3q ms¯‹iY), nvmvb eyK nvDm, XvKv|

Dw¢` †kªYxweb¨vm, BD‡iKv eyK G‡RwÝ, ivRkvnx



Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

         Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

Botany -I Practical

1.      Detail study including dissection (where necessary), mounting, drawing, description and identification with classification of the following genera:

....................... 10

Cyanobacteria    : Nostoc, anabaena

Algae                 : Saccnaromyces and Accoboius

Bryophyte          : Riccia and Marchantia

Pteridophyte     : Selaginella, Christella

Gymnosperms   :  Cycas

Angiosperm      : Poaceae and Fabaceae

2.       Identification of the following genera with reasons:                                           06


Algae

Fungi

Lichen

Bryophyte

Pteridophyte Gymnosperms Angiosperms


Volvox, Polysiphonea and Fucas.

Rhizopus, A garicus, Puccinia and Penicillium.

Crustose, Foliose and Fructose.

Anthoceros, Semibarbula.

Selaginella, Marsilea, Azolla and Pteris

Male and female cones of Cycas,

Scientific names of common plants around the institution.


3.       Find out algal specimens from local fresh water sample; draw and describe............. 05

4.        Study of the symptoms and causal organisms of Brown spot of rice and stem rot of Jute.

................. 05

................. 08

................. 06

................. 05

                             

Books Recommended:

1. Agrios, G.N 1997                            :Plant Pathology (4th ed.). Academic Press, London.

2. Bold, H.C. and M.J.Wynne. 1978    :Introduction to the Algae, Prentice Hall, India

3. Devlin, M.R. and H.F. Witham.1986           :Plant Physiology (4th ed.). CBS Publishers and Distributors, New Delhi.

4. Esau,K.1953                                                :Plant Anatomy. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York.

5. Goodwin, T.W. and E.I. Mereer.      :Introduction to Plant Biochemistry (2nd ed.). Pergamon Press.

6. Hawker, Lillin,E. 1967                    :Fungi, Hutchinson Univ. Library, Cambridge Univ. Press, London.

7. Kumar, H.D. 1995                           :General Ecology, Vikash Pub. House, India.

8. Lawrence, G.H.M. 1995                  :Taxonomy of Vascular Plants. The Macmillan Co. New York.

9. Pelczer, M.J., E.C.S. Chan and N.R. Krieg.1993      :Microbiology: Concepts and Applications. McGraw Hill Book Co. Inc. New York.

10. Vashista, P.C. 1993

11. cvkv, †gv¯—dv Kvgvj

ivq, k¨vgj Kzgvi, 1986

12. AvLZvi“¾vgvb, g.

13. AvLZvi“¾vgvb, g. 2000

14. Bmjvg, G. Gm. 1984

15. Kg©Kvi, h`yjvj. 2000

16. Lvb, AvgRv` Avjx Ges

ZwiKzj Bmjvg

17. L›`Kvi gwbi“¾vgvb, 1994

18. Rvgvb, Gg. G. 1975

19. evmvi, Gg. G., Gg.G. nvmvb Ges

g. iwdKzj Bmjvg. 2004

20. nvmvb, Gg. G. 1996

21. nvmvb, Gg. G. Ges

Gg. †K. Avjg. 1997

: Botany for Degree Students: Pteridophyta. S.C. Chand & Co. Ltd. Ramnagar, New Delhi.

: e¨envwiK Dw™¢`weÁvb, evsjv GKv‡Wgx, XvKv|

  : eskMwZ we`¨v, nvmvb eyK nvDR, XvKv|

: eeZ©b ev`, nvmvb eyK nvDR, XvKv|

  : eskMwZ we`¨vi g~j K_v, evsjv GKv‡Wgx, XvKv|

  : Dw™¢` kixi weÁvb, nvmvb eyK nvDR, XvKv|

: mœvZK Dw™¢` weÁvb 1g, 2q I 3q LÛ|

 :wjg‡bvjRx, XvKv wek¦we`¨vjq cÖKvkbv, XvKv|

 : †Kvlwe`¨v, evsjv GKv‡Wgx, XvKv|

:Dw™¢` weÁvb, nvmvb eyK nvDR, evsjv evRvi, XvKv|

: evsjv‡`‡ki †flR Dw™¢`, Avkivwdqv eB Ni, evsjv evRvi, XvKv|

: Dw™¢` †kªYx web¨vm ZË¡ (3q ms¯‹iY), nvmvb eyK nvDm, XvKv|

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1.  

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Syllabus

Department of Geography and Environment


Four Year B.Sc. Honours Course
Effective from the Session: 2013–2014


National University

 Subject: Geography and Environment

Syllabus for Four Year B. Sc. Honours Course

   Effective from the Session: 2013-2014

First year

Course Code

Course Title

Marks

Credits

 

Introduction to Geography and Environment

75

3

 

Introduction to Physical Geography

75

3

 

Introduction to Human Geography

75

3

 

Practical-I

100

4

 

Group A (Any Two)

   
 

Chemistry-I

100

4

 

Chemistry Practical

50

2

       
 

Fundamentals of Mathematics

100

4

 

Calculus-I

50

2

       
 

Botany-I

100

4

 

Botany-I Practical

50

2

       
 

Zoology-I

100

4

 

Zoology Practical - I

50

2

       
 

Introduction to Statistics

100

4

 

Statistics Practical-I

50

2

 

Group B (Any Two)

   
 

Introductory Sociology

or

Introduction to Social Work

100

4

 

Introduction to Political Theory

100

4

 

Introduction to Psychology

100

4

 

Principles of Economics

100

4

First Year


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

       Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Introduction to Geography and Environment

  1. Geography as a Discipline as Science, Earth Science and Social Science: Definition, Concepts, Scope and Branches.
  2. Physical and Human basis of Geography: Relation of Geography with other Disciplines.
  3. A Brief History of the Development of Geographical Knowledge and Concepts: Ancient
    1. Major Views in Contemporary Geography: Regional View, Ecological View, Spatial Organization View, Earth Science View, Behavioral View.
    2. The Concept of Region and Regional Approach to Geography.
      1. Environment: Meaning, Structure, Types and Components of Environment; Geography and Environment; Environment and Society.
      2. Man-environment Relationships: Determinism, Possibilism and Neo-possibilism
      3. Tools and Techniques in Geography: Maps, Scales, Models, and GIS.
        1. The Shape and the Basic Dimensions of the Earth: Rotation and Revolution of the Earth and their Effects; Determining Location on the Earth Surface.
        2. Physical Geography: Nature, Scope and Relation with Other Disciplines of Natural Sciences.
        3. Historical Development of Physical Geography
        4. Solar System: Theories of Origin, Devolvement and Expansion.
        5. Origin of the Earth-different hypothesis: Earth’s Development, Geological Time-scale.
        6. Lithosphere: Earth’s Crust and Interior, Rocks and Minerals, Weathering and Erosion, Seismology,
          1. Atmosphere: Composition of Atmosphere, Elements of Weather and Climate, Temperature, Pressure, Wind Systems and Humidity.
          2. Hydrosphere: Global Distribution of Water; Ocean Shape, Size and Volume; Hydraulic Cycle; Movement, Causes and Effects of Ocean Current.
          3. Biosphere: Distribution of Plant and Animals and their Related Factors.
          4. Human Geography: Definition, Concepts, Contents and Scope.
          5. Branches or Components of Human Geography.
          6. Historical Development of Human Geography.
          7. Approaches to the Study of Human Geography.
          8. Human Occupancy of the Earth and Man-Environment Relationships.
            1. Human Population: Size, Structure, Composition, Distribution and Change; Dynamics of Population-fertility, mortality and migration; Population Growth and Projection; Population as Resources.
            2. Economic Activities of the People:
            3. Transport and Trade: Major Modes of Transport, International Trade and Trade Routes
            4. Human Settlements: Classification, Hierarchy, Forms and Pattern.
            5. Society and Culture: Social Stratification, Cultural Elements.
            6. Section I: Cartography (Marks 25)
              1. Section II: Application of Cartographic Techniques on Various Statistical Data (Marks 25)
              2. Section III: Identification of Rocks and Minerals (Marks 20)

Geography-Greek and Roman Period; Geography in the Middle Ages-Muslim Period; Renaissance

and Modern Geography; Contemporary Geography.

Selected Readings:

James, Preston E. All Possible Worlds: History of Geographical Ideas

Chorley, R. and Peter Haggett (ed.) Models in Geography

Hartshome, R.The Nature of Geography.

Unwin, Tim. 1992. The Place of Geography, Longman, New York.

Singh, Savindra, 1991, Environmental Geography, Prayag Pustak Bhawan, Allahabad, India. Ahmed, Nafis. Muslim Contributions to Geography

Saxena, H.M. 1999. Environmental Geography, Rawat Publications, New Delhi.

De Blij, H.J. and Muller, Peter O. 2004. Geography: Realms, Regions and Concepts, 11th edn. John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

Bharucha, Erach. 2005. Textbook of Environmental Studies, University Press Pvt. Ltd. India. Haggett, P. Geography : A Modern Synthesis.

Harvey, David. Explanation in Geography.

Islam, M. Aminul 2006. Bhugoler Dristibhangi o Dashan: Samakalin Probonata.

Bangladesh Geographical Society, Dhaka.

Encyclopaedia Britanica ,Encyclopaedia of Social Sciences

Murphy, Rhodes. An Introduction to Geography


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

       Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Introduction to Physical Geography

Isostasy, Earth’s Movements-endogenic and exogenic, Continental Drift and Plate Tectonics, Agents

of Sculpture (river, glacier wind wave)

Selected Readings:

James, P.E., A Geography of Man, Blaisdall Publishing Company.

Robinson, H., Physical Geography, Mac Donald & Evans, Thron‑

bury, W,D., Principles of Geomorphology, John Wile,London.

Holmes, A. Principles of Physical Geology.

Cook, Ian et al. Geography in Focus, CPL (Causeway Press). For all course

Wadia, D.N., Geology of India, Macmillan & Co. London.

Singh, Savindra, 1999, Physical Geography, Prayag Pustak Bhawan, Allahabad, India. Lake, P. Physical Geography, Macmillan’s & Co., Calcutta.

Monkhouse, F.J. The Principles of Physical Geography, University of London Press, London.


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

       Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Introduction to Human Geography

Selected Readings:

Emrys, Jones. 1995: Human Geography, Chatto and Windus, London

Chapman, Keith. 1988: People Pattern and Process: An Introduction to Human Geography,

John Wiley and Sons, New York.

Cook, Ian et al. Geography in Focus, CPL (Causeway Press). For all course Brock, J.O. M. & Webb. A, : Geography of Mankind, New York. Chisholm, M. 1975. Human Geography: Evolution or Revolution, Harmonds Worth, Penguin Books.

Barnes, Trevor and Gregory, Derek edt. 1997. Reading Human Geography: The Poetics and Politics of Inquiry, Arnold, London.

James, P.E. and Martin, G.J. 1981. All Possible Worlds: A History of Geographical Ideas, 2nd edn. New York, John Wiley.

Tidswell, V. 1976. Patterns and Process in Human Geography, University Tutorial Press, London.

Chorley, R.J. and Haggett, P. eds. 1967. Models in Geography, London, Methuen.

Hortshorn, T. A. and J. W. Alexander, J.W. 1988: Economic Geography, Prentice-Hall, New Delhi

Bradford, M.G. & Kent, W.A. 1987: Human Geography, Oxford University Press, U.K. Norton, W. 1988: Human Geography, Oxford University Press, Canada.

Islam, M.A. 1992: Bhugol: Dristibhongi O Dorshan. Department of Geography, Dhaka University ( in Bangla).

Rashid, K.B.S. Shangskritic Bhugol: Bangla Academi, Dhaka ( in Bangla).

Johnston, R. J. et al., edt. 2000. The Dictionary of Human Geography, 4th edn. Blackwell Publishing.


Course Code

 

Marks: 100

Credits: 4

       Class Hours: 60

Course Title:

 Practical-I

1.1. Definition and Use of Cartography 1.2. Map: Definition, Elements and Importance of Map, Classifications of Maps and their Uses. 1.3. Study of World Physical, Political, Regional and Economic Maps.

1.4. Scales: Definition, Representation of Scale, Importance, Classification and there Uses. Draw three from each of the class especially Simple, Diagonal, Comparative, Time, Pace and Unit of Scales.

1.5. Measurement of Latitudes, Longitudes and Bearings.

1.6. Map, Enlargement, Reduction and Combination.

1.7. Measurement of Area and Distance.

2.2 Simple and Compound Bar Graph.

2.3 Log and Semi-log Graph.

2.4 Age-sex Pyramid.

2.5 Pie-Diagram.

2.6 Methods of Drawing Distribution Maps (Choropleth, Isopleth and Dot Methods; Proportional Squares).

3.1. Definition, Classification and Comparison of Rocks (Igneous, Sedimentary and Metamorphic) and Minerals.

3.2. Hardness Scale.

3.3. Physical Identification of Various Types of Rocks and Minerals.

Selected Readings:

Shingh, R.I. 1998: Elements of Practical Geography, India.

Keats, J.S. 1985: Cartography, Longman, London.

John, Campbell 1999. Map Use and Analysis, Wm. C. Brown Publishers.

Monkhouse, F.J. and Wikinson, F.J. 1976: Maps and Diagrams, Harper & Row Publishers, USA. Robinson, A.H Elements of Cartography, New York, John Willy and sons.